Thursday, January 10, 2013

Things I (don't) Love Thursday

Happy Thursday Lovelies! 
I wanted to Link up with Melissa from Lulu & Sweet Pea for:
My Boss.  She's just.. Ugh. I'll leave it at that since it is the interwebz and who knows. Yuck.
Guys.  Just in general. Yeah yeah, we all know I'm dating again, and y'all Dating. Sucks.  I do finally have a single friend in Chelsee (SouthernBeautyGuide) to share my "BOYS ARE SO STUPID AND I HATE THEM" texts and stories.  Guy's who "dont want anything serious", Guys who "I'm just not ready", Guys who take you out once, blow you off and then randomly text you 4 months later and act like nothing happened and that you should be over the moon that he suddenly decided to grace you with his presence.  Girl Please.

"Spicy" Toothpaste. Y'all know what I'm talking about.  Those toothpastes that set your whole mouth on fire. Cool Minty Fresh my butt. 

The Baby Obsessed.  With the exception of the previously mentioned Chelsee, all of my close girlfriend's are married. So far only one has actually had a baby, but several others are just freaking OBSESSED with getting pregnant.  Now, I'm not a huge baby person, they flat out scare me and I am woman enough to admit that, however, when it gets to the point that the only thing you can talk about is your ovulation, mucus and what position is best for conception, we have a problem.  A big one.  I could care less.  Seriously.. I don't care at all.  Take that mess outta here.
Returns.  Are just such a hassle.
 
I'm adding this one after I had already posted this but Katelyn and I were just texting and reminded me of this other common practice that I absolutely do not love:
 
Eloping, "Big Wedding"s, Vow Renewal.  All of these things by themselves, fine! Wonderful! I Love love as much as the next person. I had never heard of this until The Knot.com, and I still think it's much more common with the Military.  Apparently it is now perfectly acceptable to get married by a Justice of the Peace, and then have a "big wedding" a few months down the line.  WHAT?! Can we say Tacky? Spell it with me now: T-A-C-K-Y. Even worse in my opinion are the people who are married, and have been married for years, and then out of the blue they announce "I'm getting married!".  Oh? You are? Did you get a divorce that no one knew about? "No, but I want a real wedding." Oh.. so you are somehow less married than someone who had the frilly froufrou princess and the mini crab cake appetizers? There are people all over who would love to have the right to get married in any way, but by all means Princess, waste your money and plan a big fancy smancy "Wedding".  I also find that really rude because you're implying that someone who eloped/JOP'd isn't married enough.  You chose in a moment of weakness/excitement/whatever that you didn't want any of that "wedding" stuff and that a Justice of the Peace was the wedding you wanted.  I'm sorry that a year or two down the line that you decided that your wedding was no longer the wedding you wanted and then you want a "real wedding".  I have no problem's with Vow Renewal's, Love them! but be upfront with your guests that you're happily married and that you don't need any gifts (they'll probably still bring them!).  /end soapbox rant.

Photobucket

11 comments:

  1. Great post! So I have to agree with you that I am your sassy single friend that is definitely NOT preggers! Firstly, a guy that does the hot and cold things is a nogo, meaning don't go there. You need someone that will stay active in your life and not pop in and out. Secondly, he should feel luck that you are giving him a chance. NeNe Leaks says that a man and woman should equally want to be with one another, But the man should want to be with the woman a little bit more! This is seriously true...just think about it lol I do enjoy our texts about all the relationship sins our exes or currents have committed...I loved this linkup Sammie! Have a great day & and thanks for being such a spectacular friend and commenting on the page I ramble on for ever and ever that I call my blog.

    ReplyDelete
  2. This is amazing, times ten. I went to a Holiday Party involving a drinking game for the whole party where if anyone said "baby" "engaged" or "marriage" or variations of the terms--they had to drink.

    I found your blog through Leslie @ A Blonde Ambition.

    Emily
    classescasesandchaos.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That sounds like the game for me!!

      Thanks for taking the time to comment!! I'm your newest follower!!

      xoxoxo!

      Delete
  3. A lot of my friends are baby-obsessed right now and I'm really not sure I want one (which, in my opinion, means I shouldn't have one). They're starting to drive me a LITTLE CRAZY...so, I hear ya!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm glad I'm not the only bitter Betty when it comes to baby obsessed friends!! So annoying!!

      following your blog now!!

      xoxoxo!

      Delete
  4. Thank you so much for linking up!

    I totally get the baby obsessed thing...I have a ton of friends who are going crazy over it.

    And O-M-G on the spicy toothpaste. My daughter tells me this every night! Even the children's toothpaste is too spicy for her & it's bubblemint.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Your Thursday linkup is becoming my favorite!! I love it!!

      xoxoxo!

      Delete
  5. Replies
    1. haha, I'm glad so many people are with me on the spicy toothpaste problem!!

      following your blog now!

      xoxoxo!

      Delete
  6. I love you haha. I hate how they try to justify it because of the military ugh

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I love youuuu!!

      sooo annoying. ;)

      xoxoxo!

      Delete

Thank you so much for taking time to comment!! Comments are like birthday presents to me so keep them coming!!! xoxoxo